Saturday, May 16, 2009

Hey ladies!
I am back after almost a month!? Well, Finals are done with...! FINALLYYYY -_- I have a huge update to do, but that will be done later. I actually just have enough time to tell you (if i haven't yet) that I had gotten the job at the Animal Hospital! I've been working there for a little more than 3 weeks and let me tell you, it's really great experience. Although, it may be hard sometimes, but it's really a great place to learn something new! The best part is that I can also cross-train to become a Veterinary Assistant! Imagine my resume after that! hahahah This is deffinitly something I would love to pursue as a career. I just finished my FIRST YEAR of college and I am going through that whole phase of... "omg I dont know what to do yet!!!" or... "I want to be this or that or this or that" I know... -_- i'm really undecisive, but I am actually really serious about this! I could possibly become a veterinarian or a licensed veterinary tech! The hours are really great and depending where the hospital is, the environment and clients are great! Sometimes the hours are... hectic though.... and I've already witnessed almost 5-6 euthanasias. It's really upsetting, but that's when I really have to keep my composure. When people think I'm just a RECEPTIONIST... I of course take phone calls, sit at the computer, schedule appointments, shit like that, but I am actually the one people talk to first and we're supposed to be medically trained to handle certain phone calls and we actually do assist in some procedures! Well, I love the animal hospital I work at and I love the people I work with! I think I will need a couple more weeks to really get adjusted to things, but no doubt I am a fast learner and I catch onto things quick! I'll continue this blog a little later on in the day....maybe a few haul posts in the future? I think I will write about my experience on the blog as well as my path to pursuing the career as well! YAY SUMMERRR!! okay later ;)

Monday, April 20, 2009

Love the bitches from 90210

I LOVE the new 90210 on CWtv. From the style to the smokin' guys (sorry babe :P) and the chicks!!

Jessica Stroup is freaking gorgeous!

Shinea Grimes, Annalynne McCord, and Jessica Stroup.

Yeah, I can't get enough of this show!

Wish he would throw me against some lockers! Sike jk lol
You guys get the point! 90210 is pretty good. Of course, it's filled with drama....drama..... love... comedy...and more drama! Just can't get enoughhh

Sunday, April 12, 2009


Rawr ? lol
I'll be back soon ladies! After this semester is over in May ... something... or sooner ;) bye! MUAh!

Friday, April 3, 2009

Hey ladies!
Today, I went to tysons corner and visited the Lush Cosmetics store!!

I had purchased the Porridge Soap and I had gotten this for $7.02 and the amount is pretty decent. I will review once i've tried it.
I also got the Sex in the shower emotibomb and it smells really good, although I had read reviews on it and everybody had said that it doesn't last long at all. I am going to break it into chunks so it lasts longer!

I also got 2 samples.
1. Angels on bare skin cleanser: Gentle exfoliating cleanser with ground almonds, lavender & rose. (I am really excited about trying this, but I hope it doesn't break me out)
2. Fresh Farmacy : Chamomile, lavender, & Tea tree facial soap for troubled skin (I am also very excited to try this, since I do have sensitive and acne-prone skin. I heard really good reviews about this calming acne and reducing redness!)

Besides this haul,
March 28th was my friends 21st birthday. We had actually had dinner at this restuarant called Sakura, which is basically a japanese restaurant and they basically cook in front of you and do really cool tricks. Our chef was a blast! and omg, the food is AMAZING!!!! After dinner, we had all went to the bar he works at and we had his party there. It was really fun and I had a little too much to drink. I am a light weight, I'm not gonna lie. I haven't drank in like...... almost a year. I had 4 cocktails, 1 shot, a sip of yuengling and let me tell you, I thought I was okay and then everything hit me later in the night. Everything was so blurry, but I had fucking fun! I don't regret it except I should've controlled my intake a lot better, but hey, I learned my lesson. I actually ended up puking my guts out in the bathroom and I felt much better and STILL was a good sport and partied like crazy except I drank water :) As long as I am not going out every weekend and getting plastered, I will survive. It was so funny though because my boyfriend doesn't drink and I love that about him, but he was our DD for the night. He actually had a shot and couple sips of my drinks, but hes a huge guy! Nothing can phase him ;)!! (I am actually going to post pictures up maybe in a later entry of him and I and basically tell ya'll how we met lol)


OH YEAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!! So, I had went to my interview at Caring Hands Animal hospital on Tuesday and they called me back today!!! They asked me to come in for a working interview and they basically watch how I work with animals as well as the other employees! I AM SO EXCITED! BECAUSE I LOVE ANIMALS YAYAYAYAYAY... jk hehe but no I really do love animals! Wish me luck guys! :):)

muahhhh muah muah!

bye bye dolls!

Friday, March 27, 2009


okay, so, I just posted up a haul and I hope you guys liked that. Currently, I'm breaking out like a freaking monster... I think it's because of that Sephora Sculpting Disk. I have Combination-- Acne Prone skin, and the SSD actually made me some what oily than I usually am in my t-zone, which sucks! because I really wanted to like the SSD. I mean, it's an over all really good "palette" for contouring, but I warn any of you girls that have skin like me... USE WITH CAUTION! unless you want a bunch of teeny zit :(

On Tuesday 03/24/09, I had an interview at Long&Foster Realtys!! I was really excited about this interview because 1. I am really interested in Real Estate and 2. MONEY MONEY MONEY... (what? just being honest... sheesh) Okay, so the whole day was really hectic. 12:30-1:45, I had to travel to annandale which is like 20-30 mins from where I live...depending how fast I drive and I had the Interview at 1:30, so, I had to leave class at 1 and drive ALLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL the way back to where I live, go to the interview.
When I got there, it was EXACTLY 1:30 and yo I really wasn't trying to be late... so i was like PHEW! When the lady that was interviewing me came out, she was a very nice lady, but I had thought the interview was just going to be with her. It turns out that the Assistant manager of Long&Foster was also there to interview me, I was REALLY nervous and I kept stuttering, using the words "like" and "so yeah" and I also kept contradicting myself. When I left the interview it was a "DOH!" moment. I am pretty sure I made a good impression, but I have doubts in my mind about getting the position! WISH ME LUCK!! After the interview, I had to drive all the way back to annandale for an Exam at 2 and I was 15 minutes late... and obviously made quite an entrance coming in.

GREAT NEWS IS.... I have another interview for an Animal Hospital Vet Receptionist and I am hoping I atleast reel in that position. Other than work, school, and work I have been WANTING to buy all black Converse All-stars (chucks) and Hi-tops... I know i know spring is coming up so, I should be getting gladiator sandals, flip flops, and espadrilles. NO, I want these sneakers!! They are just sooooo comfy and black and... I would rock them :) I mean, I love my heels and sandals but c'mon its already ALMOST April the weather is BARELY getting any hotter (60' today and cloudy) ... It's always raining... so... why not? hehe

Well, anyway I'll update more later!! Hopefully pictures tomorrow of my outfit for my friends 21st!! and more... bye ladies :)

Haul #2

So I went to the mall today and I got a couple things from forever 21 and the benefit counter is Macys.

At forever 21 I decided to get a couple shirts for myself to wear out tomorrow night since it is my friends 21st bday party/dinner. I got these 2 cute tank tops for 9.50 each.

I got it in a cream color and a royal blue! Pair either colors with black leggings and my oxford heels... I'm gonna look hot !!!

At the benefit counter in macys they were actually giving away free makeovers since they're launching their new spring items. So, the MA at the counter gave mr a makeover and since I have lots of acne scars she used this new foundation, concealer, powder stick for my face and she covered the right side and the difference was amazing!! Not to metion she was really nice, so the whole experience was great and fun! So I bought the foudation stick and it was 35.70 total and she was nice enough to give me a sample of their oil-free moisturizer. I'm not sure what it's called but I tried it on my hand and it is awesome!!! It also kind of looks like an illuminator as well. Cool!!!

The packaging was rally cute as well... I think I've finally found MY foundation!!!! If anybody lives in the nova area, deffinitly check out the benefit counter in the fairoaks macys and ask for Alma!! She's a sweetheart.

Bye guys!! Xoxo

Thursday, March 19, 2009

I need a new job :\

Basically, I need a new job.Im so tired of working retail. I've been with forever 21 for almost a year and I am only working 5 hours a week and one day. I can't call off when I am sick or else I will get written up which is complete bullshit. If I am sick, I know enough so that a doctor doesn't have to tell me what I already know. I am afraid I am going to lose this job because I called off due to cramps. This is my only jon and only source of income right now and I've been applying everywhere, but nobody seems to call or when they do it's either a scam or they just totally forget to call back to schedule an interview... I just hOpe that all goes well and the places I apply to end up giving me a chance and call me back... Inshallah everything works out. I'm just so stressed out!! With school , work , and just everything. :(